This amount is defined by the Public Utility Commission (PUC) of California as the “maximum total kilowatt hours
[…] (Section 365.1.b, California Public Utilities Code) This limit is defined by the Commission as a 3 to 5 year phase.

This amount is defined by the Public Utility Commission (PUC) of California as the “maximum total kilowatt hours supplied by all other providers to distribution customers of that electrical corporation during any sequential 12-month period between April 1, 1998, and the effective date of this section.” (Section 365.1.b, California Public Utilities Code)ĮSP Service Area Limitations – This point emphasizes the energy limit (GWh) that ESPs can serve. However, there is a limit to how much electricity is supplied.